Council Members

For a map of Councillor Divisions in Clearwater County, click here

[photo coming soon]
 


Division 1
Gennifer Mehlhaff
Councillor
 


Boards she sits on:
  • Agricultural Service Board
  • Bighorn - Clearwater Intermunicipal Collaboration Committee
  • Clearwater Regional Emergency Advisory Committee
  • Intermunicipal Cooperation (Collaboration) Committee (Alternate)
  • Internet/Broadband Committee
  • Mountain View - Clearwater Intermunicipal Collaboration Committee
  • Municipal Planning Commission (MPC) 
  • North Saskatchewan Recreation Board
  • Rocky - Clearwater Intermunicipal Collaboration Committee
  • Rocky and District Recreation, Parks and Community Services Board (Alternate)
  • Rocky Mountain House/Clearwater County Health Professionals Engagement Team
  • Strategic Planning Committee
  • Sundre Forest Products Public Involvement Round Table (SPIRT)
  • Town of Rocky - Clearwater Intermunicipal Development Plan Committee
[photo coming soon]
 


Division 2
Sydney Graham
Councillor
 


Boards she sits on:
  • Agricultural Service Board
  • Clearwater Regional Emergency Advisory Committee
  • Clearwater Community Crime Watch Group (Alternate)
  • Clearwater Community Police Advisory Committee (Alternate)
  • County of Wetaskiwin No. 10 - Clearwater County Intermunicipal Committee
  • David Thompson Recreation Board (Alternate)
  • Internet/Broadband Committee
  • Lacombe - Clearwater Intermunicipal Collaboration Committee
  • Ponoka - Clearwater Intermunicipal Collaboration Committee
  • Red Deer - Clearwater Intermunicipal Collaboration Committee
  • Rimbey RCMP Community Advisory Committee
  • Rocky Mountain House Municipal Library Board Trustee Planning Committee
  • Subdivision and Development Appeal Board Vice-Chair
Daryl Lougheed
 
Division 3
Daryl Lougheed
Reeve
 
403-846-5817 (cell)
403-729-2335 


Boards he sits on:
  • Caroline - Clearwater Intermunicipal Collaboration Committee
  • Central District 2 Rural Municipalities of Alberta Board of Directors
  • Central Alberta Mayors' and Reeves' Committee
  • Clearwater Regional Emergency Advisory Committee 
  • Clearwater Regional Family and Community Support Services Committee
  • Burnstick Lake - Clearwater Intermunicipal Collaboration Committee
  • David Thompson Recreation Board
  • Headwaters Partnership Steering Committee 
  • Intermunicipal Cooperation (Collaboration) Committee
  • Internet/Broadband Committee
  • Municipal Planning Commission (MPC)
  • North Saskatchewan Watershed Alliance (NSWA) Board of Directors and
  • NSWA Headwaters Partnership Steering Committee 
  • Pest and Weed Control Appeal Board
  • Parkland Regional Library Board
  • Rocky Mountain House (CYRM) Airport Commission 
  • Rocky - Clearwater Intermunicipal Collaboration Committee
  • Rocky Community Learning Council (RCLC) Board of Directors
  • Strategic Planning Committee
[photo coming soon]
 


Division 4
Jordon Northcott
Deputy Reeve



Boards he sits on:
  • Bighorn Back Country Standing Committee 
  • Caroline and District Recreation and Agricultural Society (Alternate)
  • Central District 2 Rural Municipalities of Alberta Board of Directors 
  • Central Alberta Mayors' and Reeves' Committee
  • Clearwater County Heritage Grant Advisory Committee (Alternate)
  • Clearwater Regional Emergency Advisory Committee 
  • Community Futures - Central Alberta Representative
  • Internet/Broadband Committee
  • Parkland Regional Library Board (Alternate)
  • Mountain View - Clearwater Intermunicipal Collaboration Committee
  • Municipal Planning Commission (MPC)
  • Red Deer - Clearwater Intermunicipal Collaboration Committee
  • Rocky Mountain House Museum Operations Board
  • Raven Recreation Board
  • Strategic Planning Committee
  • Sundre RCMP Community Advisory Committee
  • Pest and Weed Control Appeal Board
  • Sundre Forest Products Public Involvement Round Table (SPIRT) (Alternate)
  • Sundre Petroleum Operators Group (SPOG) Board of Directors
  • Village of Caroline - Clearwater County Intermunicipal Development Plan Committee
  • West Central Stakeholder Group
[photo coming soon]

 
Division 5
Neil Ratcliffe
Councillor



Boards he sits on:
  • Brazeau - Clearwater Intermunicipal Collaboration Committee
  • Bighorn - Clearwater Intermunicipal Collaboration Committee
  • Bighorn Back Country Standing Committee (Alternate)
  • Clearwater Regional Emergency Advisory Committee 
  • Clearwater Community Crime Watch Group
  • Clearwater Community Police Advisory Committee
  • Intermunicipal Cooperation (Collaboration) Committee
  • Internet/Broadband Committee
  • Nordegg Community Association
  • North Saskatchewan Recreation Board
  • Pest and Weed Control Appeal Board
  • Rocky - Clearwater Intermunicipal Collaboration Committee
  • Rocky Mountain House/Clearwater County Health Professionals Engagement Team (Alternate) 
  • Rocky Mountain House (CYRM) Airport Commission
  • School Resource officer (SRO) Committee (Alternate)
  • Strategic Planning Committee
  • Town of Rocky - Clearwater Intermunicipal Development Plan Committee
  • Yellowhead - Clearwater Intermunicipal Collaboration Committee
[photo coming soon]
 


Division 6
Bryan Cermak
Councillor


Boards he sits on:
  • Caroline and District Recreation and Agricultural Society 
  • Clearwater Regional Emergency Advisory Committee
  • Caroline Municipal Library Board
  • Caroline - Clearwater Intermunicipal Collaboration Committee
  • Internet/Broadband Committee
  • Pest and Weed Control Appeal Board
  • Raven Recreation Board 
  • Rocky Senior Housing Council
  • Strategic Planning Committee
  • Sundre Petroleum Operators Group (SPOG) Board of Directors (Alternate)
  • Village of Caroline - Clearwater County Intermunicipal Development Plan Committee
Michelle Swanson
 
Division 7
Michelle Swanson
Councillor

403-846-5824 (cell)
403-846-4410
Boards she sits on:
  • Brazeau - Clearwater Intermunicipal Collaboration Committee
  • Central Alberta Economic Partnership (CAEP) Alliance 
  • Clearwater County Heritage Grant Advisory Committee
  • Clearwater Regional Emergency Advisory Committee 
  • Clearwater Regional Family and Community Support Services Committee
  • County of Wetaskiwin No. 10 - Clearwater County Intermunicipal Committee 
  • Internet/Broadband Committee 
  • Lacombe - Clearwater Intermunicipal Collaboration Committee
  • Ponoka - Clearwater Intermunicipal Collaboration Committee
  • Rocky Mountain House (CYRM) Airport Commission (Alternate)
  • Rocky Senior Housing Council
  • Rocky Mountain House Municipal Library Board
  • Rocky and District Recreation, Parks and Community Services Board
  • Rocky Mountain House Museum Operations Board
  • School Resource officer (SRO) Committee
  • Strategic Planning Committee
  • Subdivision and Development Appeal Board Chair 
  • Town of Rocky - Clearwater Intermunicipal Development Plan Committee 
  • Pest and Weed Control Appeal Board 
  • Yellowhead - Clearwater Intermunicipal Collaboration Committee

Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIP) Statement
 
While all meetings of Council are open to the public, the section 197 (2) of the MGA allows Council and council committees [to] close all or part of their meetings to the public if a matter to be discussed is within one of the exceptions to disclosure in Division 2 of Part 1 of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.  
 
Under section 198 of the MGA, the public has a right to be present at council and committee meetings that are conducted in public.
 
PLEASE NOTE: Given the public nature of council and committee meetings, if an individual writes to a Councillor or Clearwater County staff member, he or she should realize that all correspondence, including personal information, may be disclosed at a public council or committee meeting.